Oils in lipstick provide comfort, lubrication during application, and contribute greatly to the cosmetic effect. They may alas provide brilliance and subtlety.

Oil in lipsticks to function as a solvent in some formulations and as a dispersing agent to dye is not soluble. Ideal oil mixture should produce an easily deployed product and product that has a thin layer close to the power of good.

Concentrations of other components are calculated from the amount of primary solvent used. Also to note also is that using mineral oil products will be less shiny than the one using vegetable oil.

Examples of oils that are commonly used in lipsticks: Vegetable oil (ol.olive, ol.sesame), mineral oil, Castor oil, Isopropyl myristate, Tetrahidrofurfuril alcohol, benzyl alcohol, Propylene glycol



Some synthetic oil used in lipstick :


Oil Name Properties Source Appearance
Di isostearylmalate Emollient, not oxidized, colorless, odorless Synthetic Colorless liquid
Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate Emollient, Comfort Synthetic Colorless, viscous liquid
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate Emollient, Comfort, Dispersant Synthetic Transparent pale yellow liquid

The most used is the castor oil, a vegetable oil. But, depending on the type of product, may also be mineral oil or lanolin oils or other solvents will also mix well with other components as well as the coloring agent.

Castor oil has been used for many years but is now less often utilized. It has excellent pigment-dispersing properties because of its polarity. Its main inconvenience is its unpleasant taste and odor (caused by oxidation). It is gradually being replaced by stable, odorless, faty acid esters.

Search