Octyl Methoxycinnamate Synonim :
Octyl methoxycinnamate, 2-ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate, Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, Octinoxate, Uvinul MC80, (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl) prop-2-enoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
Trade names : Eusolex 2292 and Uvinul MC80

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Function :

Potent absorber of sun rays (mainly UVB, less UVA), protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.Can be added to formulas as is, recommended final concentration 2-10%, 1% corresponds to a sun protection factor (SPF) of about 2. Maximum allowed: USA 7.5 %, Europe & Japan 10 %. Should be stored light-protected.

Applications: Sun care & after-sun products, hair care products, protective creams & lotions, liquid makeup products.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Description:
Ester of methoxycinnamate made of a derivative of cinnamic acid (occurring in plants like balsam of Peru, cinnamon leaves) with methyl acetate. Synonyms: 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate. Purity >98%. Clear viscous liquid, odorless.


Octyl Methoxycinnamate Physical and Chemical Properties


Octyl Methoxycinnamate Molecular Formula:
C18H26O3

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Formula Weight :
290.4


Octyl Methoxycinnamate Solubility :
Soluble in oil & alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Isopropanol, water insoluble.
Water Solubility : <0.1 g/100 mL at 27 C


Octyl Methoxycinnamate Chemical Strudture:





Octyl Methoxycinnamate Boiling Point :
198-200 C

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Density:
1.009

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Refractive index :
1.543-1.547

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Freezing Point :
193 C


Octyl Methoxycinnamate Safety studies
One study performed in 2000 raised safety concerns about octyl methoxycinnamate by demonstrating toxicity to mouse cells at concentrations lower than typical levels in sunscreens. However, a more recent study concluded that octyl methoxycinnamate and other sun screening agents do not penetrate the outer skin in sufficient concentration to cause any significant toxicity to the underlying human keratinocytes. Estrogenic effects were noted in laboratory animals at concentrations close to those experienced by sunscreen users

Octyl Methoxycinnamate Formulating
Due to Octyl Methoxycinnamate is a derivate of cinnamate acid (unsaturated fatty acid), an antioxidant should be added to the cosmetic composition, to guarantee the oxidative stability of the product. Antioxidants should could be for example vitamin E, or BHT.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate is a liquid oil soluble UV filter and can be dispersed to the oil phase of cosmetic preparations. It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.

Octyl Methoxycinnamatehas furthermore excellent properties for solid UV filters like for example Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane. If you like to reach higher SPF value you should keep in mind, that a mixture of different UV filters would provide a solution.

Search