Octyldodecanol Synonim :
Octyldodecanol, 2-Octyl-1-dodecanol, Standamul G, 2-Octyldodecanol, Eutanol G, 2-Octyldodecan-1-ol, Octyl dodecanol, 2-Octyl dodecanol, Isofol 20, Kalcohl 200G

Octyldodecanol Function :
thickening, emulsifier and emollients, also rarely as a solvent and fragrance ingredient. Octyldodecanol helps to form emulsions and prevents formulas from separating into its oil and liquid components. It can also reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. Octyldodecanol acts as a lubricant on the skin, giving a soft, silky feel as an ingredient in lotion.

Application : lipstick, lip gloss, moisturizer, facial moisturizer/treatment, eye shadow, foundation, concealer, lip balm,anti-aging, sunscreen.


Octyldodecanol Description:
Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol, it is a clear, colorless, oil liquid that is often seen as a thickener in moisturizers because of its lubricating and emollient properties.




Octyldodecanol Physical and Chemical Properties


Octyldodecanol Molecular Formula:
C20H42O

Octyldodecanol Molecular Weight :
298.54688 [g/mol]

Octyldodecanol Solubility :
Practically insoluble in water, miscible with alcohol

Octyldodecanol Chemical Structure:





Octyldodecanol Safety studies :
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety of Stearyl Alcohol and approved its use as a multipurpose additive for direct addition to food. Stearyl Alcohol and Oleyl Alcohol have also been approved for use as indirect food additives.

The safety of Stearyl Alcohol and related ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2004, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol and reaffirmed the above conclusion.



Octyldodecanol manufacturing :
Octyldodecanol produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid (-COOH) grouping to the hydroxyl function (-OH). Alternately, several completely synthetic routes yield fatty alcohols which may be structurally identical or similar to the naturally-derived alcohols.

Search