Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Function :
A skin conditioning and viscosity increasing agent.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate is used in the formulation of eye makeup, blushers, foundations and other makeup products. It is also used in skin care and cleansing products.

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Working Mechanism :
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate slows water loss from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products. It is used in 105 cosmetic products at concentrations from 2% to 15%.

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Physical and Chemical Properties

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Description:
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate is an amber yellow liquid. It has mild odor. A small amount of white solid may form occasionally, in which case the product should be heated slightly before use and stirred to ensure homogeneity.


Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Chemical Structure :





Octyldodecyl Stearoyl StearateSpesification:
Acid number : 10.0 max
Saponification value: 115-135
Specific gravity (25C) : 0.860-0.880
Refractive index (25C) : 1.447-1.467

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Solubility:
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate soluble in isopropyl myristate, safflower oil, mineral oil, oleyl alcohol, octyl palmitate. Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate partly soluble in ethanol 95%, Propylene Glycol, Sorbitol 70%, PEG 400

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Safety Information :
The safety of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated available scientific data and concluded that Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.


Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate made from :
Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate is made from a naturally occurring fatty acid, stearic acid, found in animal and vegetable fat, and is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent, according to research.

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate Safety Measures and Side Effects:
According to a study published in the International Journal of Toxicology in 2005 entitled “Final amended report on the safety assessment of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate,” in a controlled test, “0.005% of an applied dose of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate permeated the skin, around 3% was found in the epidermis, around 1.5% was in tape stripped skin layers, and around 95% stayed in the material applied to the skin.” This ingredient does not permeate deeply into skin, and was also found to be non sensitizing, not mutagenic, and non toxic.

Although several tests of products containing from 7.5% to 12.7% concentrations of Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate produced minimal to mild ocular irritation in rabbits (and cosmetics typically contain concentrations ranging between 2 – 15%), tests using rabbits also demonstrated that Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate was “non- to mildly irritating to skin; only one study reported moderate irritation.”

Search