Oleyl Alcohol Synonim :
oleic alcohol, OleylalcoholtranscisIsomer, (Z)-octadec-9-enol, cis-9-Octadecen-1-ol, octadecenyl alcohol

Oleyl Alcohol Function :
Surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener. It has uses as a nonionic in skin creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products, plasticizer for softening fabrics, surfactant and hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners, and a carrier for medications.

Oleyl Alcohol Description:
Oleyl alcohol, octadecenol, or cis-9-octadecen-1-ol, is a non-ionic, unsaturated fatty alcohol coming from inedible beef fat. It is also found in fish oil. It is liquid (thicky oil), odor like alcohol.



Oleyl Alcohol Physical and Chemical Properties


Oleyl Alcohol Molecular Formula:
C18H36O
CH3(CH2)7-CH=CH-(CH2)8OH

Oleyl Alcohol Chemical Strudture:



Oleyl Alcohol Molecular Weight :
268.478 g/mol

Oleyl Alcohol Melting Point :
13-19 °C


Oleyl Alcohol Boiling Point :
330-360 °C

Oleyl Alcohol Density :
0.845-0.855 g/cm3

Oleyl Alcohol Solubility :
Insoluble in water, soluble in diethylether

Search